Privacy Policy

When you use the https://www.geps-techno.com website (hereinafter the “Site”), we may collect personal data about you.
The purpose of this policy is to inform you about how we process such data in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter the “GDPR”).

Who is the data controller?

The data controller is GEPS Techno, a simplified joint stock company, registered in the Saint Nazaire Trade and Companies Register under number 532 828 407 and whose registered office is located at 1 route de la Croix Moriau, 44350 Guérande, France (hereinafter “We”).

What data do we collect?

Personal data is data that allows an individual to be identified directly or by cross-referencing with other data.
We collect data in the following categories:
Identification data (in particular your name, first names, email address);
Connection data (e.g. IP address, logs);
Professional data (including the data contained in your CV and covering letter).
All data requested in the contact forms are mandatory in order to respond to the contact/information request.
On what legal grounds, for what purposes and for how long do we keep your personal data?

Responding to your contact requests

Legal basis: Execution of pre-contractual measures taken at your request
Retention periods: Data is kept for the time necessary to process your request for information and deleted once the request for information has been processed.

Build a file of clients and prospects

Legal basis: Our legitimate interest in developing and promoting our business
Retention periods: For customers: data is kept for the duration of the contractual relationship. For prospects: data is kept for a period of 3 years from your last contact, for prospecting purposes.

Send newsletters, solicitations and promotional messages

Legal basis: For customers: our legitimate interest in building customer loyalty and keeping our customers informed of our latest news. For prospects: your consent
Retention Periods: Data is retained for 3 years from your last contact with Us or until you withdraw your consent.

Responding to your requests for information

Legal basis: Our legitimate interest in responding to your requests
Retention periods: Data is kept for the time necessary to process your request for information and deleted once the request for information has been processed.

Processing your applications

Legal basis: Execution of pre-contractual measures
Retention periods: The data is kept for the duration of the processing of your application.

Creation of a CV database

Legal basis: Your consent
Retention periods: If your application is unsuccessful, we may wish to retain your data. If you consent to such retention of your data, we will retain the data for a maximum of 2 years from your last contact.

Managing requests to exercise rights

Legal basis: Our legitimate interest in responding to your requests and keeping track of them
Retention periods: If we ask you for proof of identity, we will only keep it for as long as is necessary to verify your identity. Once the verification is complete, the proof is deleted. If you exercise your right to object to receiving marketing: we keep this information for 3 years.

Who are the recipients of your data?

our personal data will be accessible to
• The staff of our company;
• Our subcontractors: hosting provider, CRM provider.
• Where applicable: public and private bodies, exclusively to meet our legal obligations.

Is your data likely to be transferred outside the European Union?
Your data is kept and stored for the duration of the processing on the servers of IONOS SARL located at 7, place de la Gare – BP 70109, 57201 SARREGUEMINES, France.
In the context of the tools we use (see article on recipients concerning our subcontractors), your data may be transferred outside the European Union. The transfer of your data in this context is secured by means of the following tools:

• or the data is transferred to a country that has been the subject of an adequacy decision by the European Commission, in accordance with Article 45 of the GDPR: in this case, this country ensures a level of protection deemed sufficient and adequate to the provisions of the GDPR;
• or the data is transferred to a country whose level of data protection has not been recognised as adequate for the purposes of the GDPR: in this case these transfers are based on appropriate safeguards as indicated in Article 46 of the GDPR, adapted to each provider, including but not limited to the conclusion of standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission, the application of binding corporate rules, or under an approved certification mechanism.
• or the data is transferred on the basis of one of the appropriate safeguards described in Chapter V of the approved GDPR.

What are your rights to your data?

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
Right to information: This right is provided for in Articles 13 and 14 of the GDPR.
Right of access: you have the right to access all your personal data at any time, in accordance with Article 15 of the GDPR.
Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify inaccurate, incomplete or outdated personal data at any time in accordance with Article 16 of the GDPR
Right to limitation: you have the right to obtain the limitation of the processing of your personal data in certain cases defined in Article 18 of the GDPR.
Right to erasure (”The right to be forgotten”): you have the right to request that your personal data be erased, and to prohibit its future collection on the grounds set out in Article 17 of the GDPR
Right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority (in France, the CNIL), if you consider that the processing of your personal data constitutes a violation of the applicable texts. (Article 77 of the GDPR)
The right to set guidelines for the retention, deletion and disclosure of your personal data after your death.
Right to withdraw your consent at any time: for purposes based on consent, Article 7 of the GDPR provides that you may withdraw your consent at any time. Such withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out prior to the withdrawal.
Right to portability: under certain conditions specified in Article 20 of the GDPR, you have the right to receive the personal data you have provided to us in a standard machine-readable format and to request its transfer to the recipient of your choice.
Right to object: under Article 21 of the GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. Please note, however, that we may continue to process your personal data despite this objection, for legitimate reasons or to defend legal rights.

You can exercise these rights by writing to us using the contact details below. We may ask you to provide additional information or documents to prove your identity.

What cookies do we use?

What is a cookie?
When you browse the https://www.geps-techno.com website (hereinafter the “Site”), cookies, pixels and other tracers (hereinafter referred to together as the “Cookie” or “Cookies”) are deposited in your browser.
A cookie is a small file, often encrypted, stored in your browser or terminal and identified by a name. It is deposited when you visit a site. Each time you return to the site in question, the cookie is retrieved from your browser or terminal. Thus, each time you visit the site, the browser is recognised.
The deposit of these Cookies may allow us to access your browsing data and/or personal data about you.
Cookie identification
We do not use advertising and content customisation Cookies at the time of writing. If this changes, you will be informed when you first visit the Site using these Cookies. You will then be asked to accept or decline them in the manner described below.
Technical and functional cookies

Technical and functional cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of the Site and to provide you with our services. They are used throughout your browsing experience to facilitate and perform certain functions.”

A Technical Cookie may, for example, be used to remember your responses to a form or your preferences for the language or layout of the Site, where such options are available.”
Content personalisation cookies
Content personalisation cookies allow us to offer you content that is most likely to correspond to your interests, based on your browsing profile. Your browsing profile is established according to the content you have already consulted.

Your cookie preferences

Cookies that can be deposited without consent
Some cookies do not require your consent, such as
Technical and functional cookies that are necessary for the operation of the Site;
Certain audience measurement Cookies or Cookies that enable the testing of different versions of the Site for the purpose of optimising editorial choices.
Acceptance or refusal of Cookies is subject to your express consent
All other cookies require your consent. These are advertising cookies, content customisation cookies and certain audience measurement cookies. You can freely choose to accept or refuse use of these Cookies.
You can accept or reject these cookies when you first visit the Site.
Your choices to accept or decline Cookies will be retained for a period of six (6) months.
You are free to withdraw your consent and more generally to change your preferences at any time via the following link.

Setting up your browser

It is also possible to set your browser to accept or reject certain cookies. Each browser has different settings.
Contact for personal data
Contact email: contact@geps-techno.com
Contact address: 1 rue de la Croix Moriau, 44350 Guérande, France

Amendments

“We may amend this policy at any time, in particular to comply with any regulatory, legal, editorial or technical developments. These changes will apply as of the effective date of the modified version. You are therefore invited to regularly consult the latest version of this policy. Nevertheless, we will keep you informed of any significant changes to this privacy policy.”

Effective date: 12/07/2022